Camera Stores

Camera Stores in California

Directory of U.S. Camera Stores & Photography Retailers

Find the Best Camera Stores in California

Camera stores and photography retailers in California offer much more than just new and used cameras. Many provide services like sensor cleanings, camera and lens repairs, equipment rentals, and trade-in or consignment programs for used gear.

You'll also find stores that offer custom printing, photo restoration, film processing, and passport photo services.

Some retailers even host workshops, classes, and photo walks to help you improve your skills and connect with the local photography community.

Each listing in this directory includes key information such as store name, address, phone number, and website. If a retailer has multiple locations within California, each one is listed separately to make it easier for you to find a store near you.

I've personally verified every store included in this guide to ensure they are currently operating and have an active website, so you can count on finding real, brick-and-mortar stores that support photographers of all levels.

Support your local photography community by visiting and shopping at these trusted camera stores in California. They're not just businesses — they're valuable hubs for learning, creativity, and connection.

Start exploring the list below and see what your local camera store has to offer!

Find a Camera Store in the state of California:

Scroll for the entire list  

Camera Stores in Berkeley, California

Looking Glass Camera & Photo
2239 Fifth Street
Berkeley, CA 94710
Click for Website
Phone: 510.548.6888

Camera Stores in Laguna Hills, California

OC Camera
23052 Lake Forest Drive, Suite D-1
Laguna Hills, CA 92653
Click for Website
Phone: 949.347.1276

Camera Stores in Los Angeles, California

Playa Vista Rentals (Samy's Camera)
12636 Beatrice Street
Los Angeles, CA 90066
Click for Website
Phone: 310.450.7062

Samy's Cinema
431 South Fairfax Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Click for Website
Phone: 323.938.2420

Camera Stores in Pasadena, California

Samy's Camera
1759 East Colorado Boulevard
Pasadena, CA 91106
Click for Website
Phone: 626.796.3300

Camera Stores in Rancho Mirage, California

Camera West
70177 CA-111
Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
Click for Website
Phone: 760.992.5422

Camera Stores in Riverside, California

Image One Camera & Video
10459 Magnolia Avenue
Riverside, CA 92505
Click for Website
Phone: 951.977.8811

Camera Stores in Rocklin, California

Action Camera
4415 Granite Drive, #200
Rocklin, CA 95677
Click for Website
Phone: 916.786.2288

Camera Stores in San Diego, California

George's Camera
7475 Clairemont Mesa Boulevard
San Diego, CA 92111
Click for Website
Phone: 858.633.1510

George's Camera
3837 30th Street
San Diego, CA 92104
Click for Website
Phone: 619.297.3544

Nelson Photo & Video
625 Midway Drive J
San Diego, CA 92110
Click for Website
Phone: 619.234.6621

Camera Stores in San Francisco, California

Leica Store San Francisco
463 Bush Street
San Francisco, CA 94108
Click for Website
Phone: 415.801.5066

Glass Key Photo
1230 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Click for Website
Phone: 415.829.9946

Fireside Camera
2117 Chestnut Street
San Francisco, CA 94123
Click for Website
Phone: 415.567.8131

Camera Boutique, Inc.
1635 Taraval Street
San Francisco, CA 94116
Click for Website
Phone: 415.278.9619

Camera Stores in Santa Ana, California

Samy's Camera
3309b South Bristol Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704
Click for Website
Phone: 714.557.9400

Camera Stores in Walnut Creek, California

Camera West
1255 Main Street
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Click for Website
Phone: 760.992.5422


This listing of camera stores in California is provided and maintained by Photographer and Photo Educator Joe Edelman.

Inclusion on this page is NOT an endorsement.
Stores are listed here either because I have personal experience with them OR I have reviewed their website, investigated them using Google, and did not find a compelling reason to exclude them from the listing.

Help me keep this listing up-to-date and accurate. If you find any errors or if you are aware of a store that should be included, please submit current details about your camera store in California.


Back to top button